Is the C8 Corvette Z51 Package Worth It?
The Z51 Performance Package is one of the most popular options on the C8 Corvette. It was on 76% of 2020 Stingrays and 68.6% of 2022 Stingrays — though that share has slid to 54.8% in 2024 and 47.5% in 2025, according to production figures from CorvetteBlogger, Corvette Action Center, and the National Corvette Museum. But is it actually worth $6,345 (its 2022–2026 price)? Especially if you'll never take the car to a track?
I owned a 2020 C8 Stingray 2LT Z51 that I daily drove for over 12,000 miles. Here's every feature, the real cost, and the honest answer.
Prefer to watch? Here's the full video breakdown on whether the Z51 is worth it.
What Is the Z51 Performance Package?
The Z51 Performance Package is a factory option on the C8 Corvette Stingray — one checkbox on the order sheet that swaps in bigger brakes, an electronic limited-slip differential, a shorter final drive, extra cooling, performance exhaust, firmer suspension, summer tires, and functional aero. It's not an appearance package; it's a mechanical upgrade to nearly every performance system on the car, and it's one of the most debated options among C8 buyers.
Below is the full feature-by-feature breakdown, what it costs by model year, how common it is, and my honest take after 12,000 miles of daily driving a Z51 car.
Everything the Z51 Package Adds
This isn't just a badge and a spoiler. The Z51 is a comprehensive mechanical upgrade that touches nearly every performance system on the car. Figures below are for 2020-2026 Stingrays (6.2L LT2). The 2027 Stingray is different; see the 2027 note below.
| Feature | Base Stingray | With Z51 |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 490 HP / 465 lb-ft | 495 HP / 470 lb-ft |
| 0–60 MPH (GM's 2020 figures) | 3.0 seconds | 2.9 seconds |
| Tires | Michelin all-season | Michelin Pilot Sport 4S (summer) |
| Front Brakes | 12.6" | 13.6" |
| Rear Brakes | 13.3" | 13.8" |
| Differential | Mechanical LSD | Electronic limited-slip (eLSD) |
| Rear axle ratio | Standard | Shorter performance ratio |
| Cooling | 2 radiators | 3 radiators + transmission cooler |
| Exhaust | Standard | Dual-mode performance exhaust |
| Aero | None | Front splitter + rear spoiler |
| Suspension | Standard tuning | Firmer springs + revised dampers |
Sources: GM Corvette order guides (2020, 2026), which list the brake sizes (JL9 base: 12.6" front, 13.3" rear; J55 Z51: 13.6" front, 13.8" rear), Chevrolet.com Stingray page, CorvSport's 2020 Corvette specifications (GM 0-60 and power figures), and SlashGear's Z51 breakdown (third radiator, transmission cooler). Brembo's 2020 Stingray release covers the Brembo calipers and pads only; it gives no Z51 rotor sizes.
That's a long list of mechanical upgrades for one checkbox: brakes, differential, cooling, exhaust, suspension, tires, and aero.
What It Costs (2020–2027)
The Z51's price has moved over the years:
- 2020: $5,000
- 2021: $5,995
- 2022–2026: $6,345
- 2027: $5,395 (revised package)
For context, the standalone Performance Exhaust option (NPP) cost $1,195 in 2020 and 2026. Since the Z51 includes that exhaust, the other Z51 upgrades work out to about $3,805 (2020) to $5,150 (2026) on top of it. For 2027 the performance exhaust is standard on every Stingray, and GM revised the package with a 5.56:1 final drive and new Michelin Pilot Sport S 5 tires.
Resale and How Common the Z51 Is
Even if the performance upgrades don't matter to you, buyers can see the package. I couldn't find a published figure for what Z51 adds on the used market, so I won't invent one — but the take rate tells you something: 76% of 2020 Stingrays and 68.6% of 2022s had it, so for those years a car without it is the less common spec. By 2025 it was 47.5% (6,485 of 13,640).
When you price a used car, compare Z51 and non-Z51 cars of the same year, trim, and mileage in current listings and see what the spread is today.
We cover depreciation and resale in detail in our depreciation guide.
Z51 + MagneRide: The Best Combo
Here's the thing about the Z51 that most people miss: the Z51's passive dampers are stiffer than the base car's. GM tuned them for track use, which means the ride is noticeably firmer on the street.
The fix is simple: add the FE4 Magnetic Selective Ride Control option ($1,895). MagneRide replaces the Z51's fixed dampers with adaptive ones that change firmness with the driving mode. In Tour mode it's softer than the Z51's passive dampers; in Track mode it's stiffer. My car had both and it was the right call for daily driving. (In 2020 the Z51 was required to add MagneRide; since 2021 you can also order it without the Z51.)
This is the combo I recommend in our trim guide — and it's available on every trim level.
The Only Reasons to Skip Z51
I'm going to be real — there are exactly three scenarios where skipping the Z51 makes sense:
- You need all-season tires year-round. The Z51 comes with Michelin Pilot Sport 4S summer tires. They are incredible in dry and wet conditions but dangerous in snow and ice. If you live in a cold climate and don't want to swap to winter tires, the base all-seasons are the safer choice. I daily drove my Z51 through a full Northeast winter — but I was very careful, and I wouldn't recommend it for everyone.
- You'd rather spend the $6,345 on a trim upgrade. If your budget is fixed and the choice is between a 1LT with Z51 or a 2LT without it, the 2LT might be the better daily driver. You get the heads-up display, memory seats, heated and ventilated seats, and better audio. Some people value comfort over performance — and that's valid.
- You want the softest possible ride. Without MagneRide, the Z51's firmer suspension is noticeable on rough roads. If ride comfort is your absolute top priority and you're not adding MagneRide, a non-Z51 base car is softer.
Performance Numbers: Z51 vs. Base
Here are GM's own 0–60 figures for the 2020 Stingray, with and without the Z51:
Sources: GM figures as listed in CorvSport's 2020 Corvette specifications. Chevrolet.com quotes a quarter-mile time of 11.2 seconds and a 194-mph top speed for the 2026 Stingray without a base-versus-Z51 split.
The straight-line gap is small: 3.0 versus 2.9 seconds to 60 MPH, a tenth of a second.
The Z51's real advantage is in the corners — the eLSD, bigger brakes, aero, and PS4S tires create a completely different experience on a winding road or a track. On the street, the Z51 feels more planted, more confident, and more alive. That's worth more than a tenth of a second.
12,000 Miles With Z51: My Experience
I daily drove my Z51 through summer heat, fall rain, and a Northeast winter. Here's the honest breakdown:
- The exhaust note is worth $1,000 by itself. The dual-mode system is quiet in Tour and absolutely screams in Sport/Track. I had people pull up at lights just to compliment the sound.
- The brakes are confidence-inspiring. Bigger rotors mean less fade, and better pedal feel. You feel this every day, not just on a track.
- The eLSD makes a real difference pulling out of turns. Power goes to the wheel with grip.
- The ride with MagneRide is excellent. In Tour mode, it's smooth enough for daily driving. Without MagneRide, the Z51 would be noticeably stiffer — I'd probably complain about it on bad roads.
- The summer tires in winter are the one genuine downside. They work in cold rain, but on snow or ice you are on borrowed time. Budget for a winter set if you live in a cold climate.
For the full ownership experience, watch my videos on the ZK's Garage YouTube channel — I cover what I love and hate about the C8, winter daily driving, and the real cost of ownership.
The Verdict
Yes. Get the Z51.
For $6,345, you get bigger brakes, an eLSD, a performance exhaust, aero, better cooling, and summer performance tires. For 2027 the revised package is $5,395.
The reasons to skip are if you need all-seasons for snow, you'd rather put the money toward a 2LT trim, or you want the softest ride without adding MagneRide. For everyone else — especially if you're buying used — find a Z51 car. You won't regret it.
For help figuring out which trim to pair with Z51, read our 1LT vs 2LT vs 3LT trim guide. For the full cost picture including Z51's impact on insurance and total ownership costs, we've got you covered. If you're still shopping, start with the Ultimate C8 Corvette Buyer's Guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does the C8 Corvette Z51 package include?
The Z51 Performance Package includes: Michelin Pilot Sport 4S summer tires, performance-tuned suspension with firmer springs and dampers, larger front brakes (13.6" vs 12.6") and rear brakes (13.8" vs 13.3"), electronic limited-slip differential, a third radiator plus transmission cooler, a front splitter and rear spoiler, a shorter performance rear axle ratio, and a performance exhaust. On 2020-2026 cars, a performance exhaust adds 5 HP and 5 lb-ft (495 HP / 470 lb-ft total vs. 490 / 465 without). For 2027 the Stingray moves to the 6.7L LS6 (535 HP / 520 lb-ft), the performance exhaust is standard on every Stingray, and GM revised the Z51 (shorter 5.56:1 final drive, new Michelin Pilot Sport S 5 tires). Chevrolet quotes 0-60 in 2.8 seconds for the 2027 Stingray.
How much does the C8 Z51 package cost?
The Z51 Performance Package was $5,000 when the C8 launched in 2020, rose to $5,995 for 2021, and was $6,345 from 2022 through 2026. For 2027 the revised package is $5,395. I could not find a published figure for what Z51 adds on the used market, so check how comparable cars are priced.
Is the Z51 package worth it if you don't track the car?
Yes, for most buyers. Even if you never track the car, the Z51 adds better brakes, a limited-slip differential, and a better exhaust note. The reasons to skip it are if you need all-season tires for year-round driving in snow, if you're on a tight budget and would rather put the $6,345 toward a higher trim level, or if you want the softest possible ride and aren't adding Magnetic Ride Control.
Sources
- GM 2020 Corvette order guide (standard equipment and package contents, no prices; hosted by CorvetteBlogger)
- GM 2026 Corvette order guide (standard equipment and package contents, no prices; hosted by CorvetteBlogger)
- GM 2027 Corvette order guide (standard equipment and package contents, no prices; hosted by CorvetteBlogger)
- Jalopnik: 2027 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray with the new LS6 V8 (535 HP / 520 lb-ft, 0-60 in 2.8 seconds)
- Chevrolet.com Corvette Stingray (2026 version, archived)
- CorvSport: 2020 Corvette specifications
- SlashGear: what comes in the C8 Corvette Z51 package
- Brembo: calipers and pads on the 2020 Corvette Stingray (no Z51 rotor sizes)
- CorvetteBlogger: 2020 pricing (Z51 $5,000, performance exhaust $1,195)
- GM Authority: 2021 Z51 price increase
- GM Authority: 2026 Stingray options and packages
- GM Authority: 2027 Stingray Z51 changes and new price
- GM: 2027 Grand Sport release (LS6, Stingray Z51 5.56:1)
- CorvetteBlogger: 2020 production (Z51 take rate)
- Corvette Action Center: 2022 production (Z51 take rate)
- CorvetteBlogger: 2024 production (Z51 take rate)
- National Corvette Museum: 2025 year-end stats (Z51 take rate)
- Michelin: Pilot Sport 4S fitment for the 2020 Stingray
Related Guides
C8 Corvette 1LT vs 2LT vs 3LT: Every Difference, Every Price (2020–2027)
Every 1LT, 2LT and 3LT difference by model year from GM's order guides, 2026 and 2027 prices, 3LT vs 3LZ, and which trim to buy.
The Ultimate C8 Corvette Buyer's Guide (2020–2026): Every Year, Every Trim, Every Detail
The most comprehensive C8 Corvette buying guide online. Every year, every trim, pricing, what to look for used, and real owner recommendations.
7 C8 Corvette Buying Mistakes to Avoid
Buying a C8 Corvette? Here are 7 mistakes to avoid before you choose a spec, budget for ownership costs, test drive the car, or buy used. Real advice from a former C8 owner.
Used C8 Corvette Prices in 2026: The Buyer's Market Breakdown
What a used C8 Corvette actually costs in 2026 — real market floors by model year, why Stingray prices keep sliding, and how to buy the dip without buying someone else's problem.
C8 Corvette Common Problems by Year (2020–2025) — Owner's Guide
Documented C8 Corvette issues by model year — recalls, GM bulletins, the transmission pan, battery and trunk items. What GM fixed, what to check, and why reliability data on the C8 is mixed.
Free Download
The Used C8 Buyer's Inspection Checklist
Six phases, every year-specific issue, every question to ask — the printable checklist I'd use to buy a used C8 in this market. Free, straight to your inbox.
ZK's Garage on YouTube
Watch the Real C8 Ownership Story
Everything on this site comes from actually living with a C8 Corvette — and the video version is on the channel: real maintenance, real costs, winter daily driving, storage tests, and honest takes with no dealership gloss.
Subscribe on YouTube