The Ultimate C8 Corvette Buyer's Guide (2020–2026)
If you're thinking about buying a C8 Corvette — new or used — this guide walks through it: every model year, every trim level, used-market price data points, a 10-point inspection checklist, and honest recommendations based on my ownership experience.
Quick background on why you should trust any of this: I daily drove a 2020 C8 Corvette Stingray 2LT Z51 in Arctic White with Magnetic Ride Control. I bought it in July 2025 at 6,000 miles, and I put over 12,200 miles on it — including a full Northeast winter. My brother owns a 2023 3LT in black, so between the two of us we've lived with a 2LT and a 3LT. ZK's Garage also has a YouTube channel with C8 ownership content.
This guide covers the Stingray in depth — it was 72% of 2024 C8 production and 52.8% of 2025's — and includes an overview of every other C8 variant from the Z06 to the 2027 Grand Sport. Whether you're buying your first sports car or upgrading from another platform, everything you need to make a confident decision is here. For a full cost breakdown, check out my C8 Cost of Ownership 2026 article after you finish this one.
The C8 Corvette Lineup: Every Model
The C8 generation now spans seven models. Here's each one with its starting price including destination (2027 launch pricing, except the E-Ray, which ended after 2026):
| Model | Years | Engine | Power | Launch price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stingray | 2020–present | LT2 6.2L V8 (2020–2026); LS6 6.7L V8 (2027) | 490 HP (495 w/ Z51) through 2026; 535 HP for 2027 | $73,495 |
| Z06 | 2023–present | LT6 5.5L flat-plane DOHC | 670 HP | $121,395 |
| E-Ray | 2024–2026 | LT2 + electric motor (AWD) | 655 HP | $110,595 (2026) |
| ZR1 | 2025–present | LT7 5.5L twin-turbo | 1,064 HP | $197,195 |
| ZR1X | 2026–present | LT7 + hybrid AWD | 1,250 HP | $227,395 |
| Grand Sport | 2027 | LS6 6.7L V8 | 535 HP | $88,495 |
| Grand Sport X | 2027 | LS6 + hybrid AWD | 721 HP | $112,195 |
Prices are the launch prices for the 1LT/1LZ coupe, including destination ($2,495 for 2027). Chevrolet added $300 to every 2027 model effective September 28, 2026 (CorvetteBlogger, Oct 5, 2026), so current 2027 prices are Stingray $73,795, Z06 $121,695, ZR1 $197,495, ZR1X $227,695, Grand Sport $88,795 and Grand Sport X $112,495. The E-Ray row is its 2026 launch price; GM raised 2026 destination from $1,995 to $2,495 in December 2025.
The Stingray is where most of the market lives. The Z06 is the track weapon with its flat-plane crank V8. The E-Ray adds electrified AWD to the LT2 V8. The ZR1 is the twin-turbo, 1,064-hp flagship V8, and the hybrid ZR1X sits above it at the very top of the range with 1,250 combined hp. And the 2027 Grand Sport brings the new 6.7L LS6 V8 — the same engine that now powers the 2027 Stingray — in a wide-body, rear-drive car priced between the Stingray and Z06. The Grand Sport X replaces the E-Ray as the hybrid AWD option for 2027.
For most buyers reading this guide, the Stingray is the move. It's the one I owned, the one with the deepest used market, and the one where your dollar goes the furthest. Everything below focuses on the Stingray unless noted otherwise.
Year-by-Year Breakdown: 2020–2026
This is the section most guides skip or get wrong. Every model year brought changes. Here's what actually matters for each year, what it cost new (1LT coupe, including destination), and whether I'd recommend it.
2020 — The Launch Year
The year that changed everything. After decades of front-engine Corvettes, GM moved the engine behind the driver and delivered a mid-engine supercar for under $60K. The 2020 is the most affordable entry point into C8 ownership, and the 6.2L LT2 V8 carried through 2026 at the same 490 hp (495 with the performance exhaust), with refinements like the 2022 fuel-system update.
What to know: No wireless Apple CarPlay or Android Auto — you'll need to plug in via USB for CarPlay/Android Auto. Production started February 3, 2020. The 2020 cars were covered by NHTSA recalls 20V-461 and 20V-489 (front trunk release and latch warning) and a valve-spring service update, so run the VIN for open items.
ZK's take: This is the year I owned. The 2020 is the best value in the lineup if you're comfortable without wireless CarPlay. I bought mine in the mid-$50s with the Z51 package, MagRide, and 6,000 miles — and I'd do it again tomorrow. Around $55,000 is roughly two-thirds of what a new 2026 2LT Z51 cost at launch.
2021 — The First Real Update
The biggest upgrade for 2021 was wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto — a genuine quality-of-life improvement for daily driving. GM bulletin 23-NA-156 says the 2020-only transmission with a stamped-steel pan gave way to one with a cast-aluminum pan at the start of the 2021 model year, and Magnetic Selective Ride Control became available without the Z51 package. If wireless connectivity matters to you, 2021 is the first year to consider.
What to know: GM built 26,216 Stingrays for 2021 versus 20,368 for 2020. Same engine and power as the 2020. The price rose $1,000 in March 2021.
ZK's take: If the CarPlay cable drives you nuts, look at a 2021 or newer. If you can live with a cable (I did), a 2020 is the cheaper way in.
2022 — Refined Under the Hood
For 2022 GM upgraded the direct-injection fuel system, improved the engine calibration, and enhanced the Active Fuel Management range — a real engineering refinement, even if it doesn't show on the spec sheet. The 2022 also brought the IMSA GTLM Championship Edition, limited to 1,000 units to celebrate Corvette Racing's success.
What to know: Same power as 2020–2021. The price was $1,200 above the 2021. The fuel system update is nice but not something I'd expect you to feel in daily driving. The Championship Edition is a collector's piece, limited to 1,000 units.
ZK's take: The 2022 is the "sweet spot year" if you want wireless CarPlay and the refined fuel system without the 2023 price jump (about $3,400 over the 2022's $62,195 by the end of that model year).
2023 — 70th Anniversary Edition
2023 brought the 70th Anniversary Edition package on the 3LT ($5,995). Power remained unchanged at 490 HP (495 with Z51). This is the year the Z06 also went on sale, though that's a completely different car and price bracket.
What to know: The 70th Anniversary package is 3LT-only and adds unique wheels, a two-tone interior, and red seat belts. Chevrolet raised the price during the model year: after a $1,000 increase in March 2022, a $100 destination increase in May and a $2,300 increase on June 13, 2022 (Motor Authority), the 1LT coupe reached $65,595 including destination, about $3,400 above the 2022's $62,195 — steep for a year with no power change. My brother's 2023 3LT in black is beautiful.
ZK's take: A solid year. By the end of the model year it cost about $3,400 more than a 2022 for the same engine and power, so unless you want the 70th Anniversary package or a specific 2023 color, the 2022 is nearly the same car for less.
2024 — The E-Ray Arrives
The 2024 Stingray was a light update: Rear Park Assist returned after being deleted from 2023 cars because of supply issues, and new colors (Riptide Blue, Cacti Green), new wheel designs, and a Ceramic White 3LT interior option arrived. The big 2024 news was the E-Ray, which added a hybrid AWD option to the C8 family. Same power as 2023 for the Stingray.
What to know: Rear Park Assist is genuinely useful when parking a mid-engine car with limited rear visibility. GM raised 2024 prices by $2,000 on October 2, 2023, and destination rose from $1,595 to $1,695, taking the 1LT coupe from $67,895 to $69,995.
ZK's take: If you want a pre-refresh Stingray with Rear Park Assist back and the newer colors, the 2024 is a strong pick.
2025 — Final Pre-Refresh Year
The 2025 brought color palette changes — Competition Yellow and Hysteria Purple are new, Sebring Orange returned, and GM Authority reported seven colors dropped. Destination rose from $1,695 to $1,895 in April 2025. Power remained at 490 HP (495 with Z51). This is the last model year with the original C8 interior and exterior design before the 2026 refresh.
What to know: This is also the year the ZR1 launched with its mind-bending 1,064 HP twin-turbo V8. For Stingray buyers, the 2025 is essentially a 2024 with different color options at the same $69,995 starting price.
ZK's take: Buy a 2025 only if you find one at a good deal or need a specific 2025-only color. Otherwise a 2024 is nearly the same car, or step up to the 2026 refresh.
2026 — The Major Refresh
This is the big one. The 2026 Stingray gets a completely redesigned interior — the infamous "button wall" center console is gone, replaced with a 12.7-inch center display, a 14-inch driver display, and a 6.6-inch auxiliary touchscreen, with Google built-in standard on every trim. There is also an integrated passenger grab handle, new exterior colors (Roswell Green and Blade Silver), and a new asymmetrical stripe. It looks and feels like a genuinely different car inside. GM announced the 2027 Grand Sport and Grand Sport X later, in March–April 2026.
What to know: The Stingray's base price rose to $70,000 ($71,995 with the $1,995 launch destination charge). That's a $2,000 increase over the 2025 launch price including destination ($1,700 in base price plus $300 more destination). GM then raised destination to $2,495 in December 2025, so a 2026 1LT coupe is $72,495 today. The engine is still the same LT2 V8, though. You're paying for the interior and exterior redesign, not more power. The ZR1X hybrid also arrives for 2026 at $207,395 including the $1,995 launch destination charge (GM has since raised destination to $2,495), with 1,250 combined horsepower.
ZK's take: The 2026 interior is legitimately better. If you're buying new today, this is the year — the interior was the C8's biggest weakness, and they fixed it. But if budget matters, the pre-refresh cars cost thousands less (see the used-market data below).
2027 — The LS6 Era Begins
The 6.2L LT2 that launched the C8 is retired. Every 2027 Stingray gets the all-new 6.7L LS6 V8 — 535 hp and 520 lb-ft, which GM calls the most powerful standard engine ever offered on Corvette. Chevrolet says a 2027 Stingray 1LT without Z51 reached 200 mph, from $73,495 at launch (now $73,795 after a $300 increase effective September 28, 2026). Pre-orders opened April 16, 2026. The same year the Grand Sport returns as a wide-body rear-drive model from $88,495, the hybrid AWD Grand Sport X (721 hp combined) replaces the E-Ray from $112,195, and the Z06, ZR1, and ZR1X carry on mechanically unchanged. Full table in my 2026-vs-2027 lineup explainer.
ZK's take: If you're buying new, 2027 is the year — the 2026 interior plus 45 more horsepower than the base 2026 car. It also makes every 2020–2026 Stingray the "last of the LT2," which on the used market means established, sorted, and cheaper — not worse.
Trim Levels: 1LT vs 2LT vs 3LT
Every C8 Stingray comes in three trims. The engine, transmission, and performance are identical across all three — trim only affects comfort, tech, and interior materials. Here's the 2026 pricing breakdown (coupe, including the $1,995 launch destination charge; destination has since risen to $2,495):
| Feature | 1LT | 2LT | 3LT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe MSRP | $71,995 | $79,095 | $83,745 |
| Seats | GT1 buckets (Mulan leather) | GT1 buckets, heated & ventilated, memory (GT2 optional) | GT2 buckets, Napa leather, heated & ventilated |
| Audio | Bose 10-speaker | Bose 14-speaker | Bose 14-speaker |
| Head-Up Display | No | Yes | Yes |
| Performance Data Recorder | Optional | Yes | Yes |
| Front Curb Camera | No | Yes | Yes |
| Climate | Dual-zone auto | Dual-zone auto | Dual-zone auto |
| Interior | Mulan leather seats | Mulan leather seats | Napa leather + suede microfiber upper trim + leather-wrapped dash/doors |
| Convertible | +$7,000 | +$7,000 | +$7,000 |
The 1LT is the budget play. You get the same engine, same transmission, same chassis — just without the luxury tech. You lose the heads-up display, heated and ventilated seats, the better audio system, and the front curb camera, and the Performance Data Recorder is optional. For a weekend car or a track toy, the 1LT makes total sense. For daily driving, you'll miss the HUD and ventilated seats.
The 2LT is the sweet spot. The HUD alone changes how you drive the car — speed and driving data projected on the windshield. Heated and ventilated seats make it livable year-round. The Performance Data Recorder lets you record lap times with data overlay. The front curb camera saves your front lip from parking stops. For $7,100 over the 1LT, you get every feature that actually matters for daily use. This is the trim I owned and the one I recommend most.
The 3LT is the luxury move. Napa leather GT2 seats, suede microfiber headliner and upper trim, custom leather-wrapped interior panels. It looks and feels premium. The $4,650 step from 2LT to 3LT ($11,750 over the 1LT) buys materials, seats, and aesthetics — no additional tech or performance. Worth it if you want the interior to match the exotic exterior. Unnecessary if you'd rather put that money into the Z51 package or MagRide.
The full 1LT vs 2LT vs 3LT guide breaks down every difference.
The Z51 Performance Package: Worth It?
The Z51 is a performance package that was $5,000 in 2020, $5,995 in 2021, $6,345 from 2022 through 2026, and $5,395 for the revised 2027 version. Here's what you get:
- Performance exhaust (NPP) — dual-mode exhaust with a more aggressive note. Adds 5 HP and 5 lb-ft (495 HP / 470 lb-ft total); standard on every 2027 Stingray.
- Performance suspension — stiffer springs and shocks tuned for sharper handling
- Electronic limited-slip differential — better traction and corner exit
- Larger brakes (J55) — bigger rotors and front monobloc calipers for more fade resistance
- Michelin Pilot Sport 4S tires — summer tires; the base car rides on all-seasons
- Heavy-duty cooling — for sustained high-performance driving
- Performance rear axle ratio — a shorter final drive for stronger acceleration (5.56:1 on the revised 2027 package)
ZK's verdict: The Z51 is worth every penny. The rear axle ratio change alone makes the car feel entirely different — shifts hit harder, acceleration is more immediate, and the car feels alive in a way the base gearing doesn't. The exhaust note is better. The brakes are better. The tires are better. I couldn't find a published figure for what the Z51 adds on the used market, but it was on 76% of 2020 Stingrays and 68.6% of 2022s, so for those years a car without it is the less common spec. If you're cross-shopping a base car and a Z51, buy the Z51. You won't regret it.
The only caveat: tires. Retail listings for the Z51's Pilot Sport 4S sizes (245/35ZR19 front, 305/30ZR20 rear) ran about $363 per front tire and $534–$573 per rear tire in October 2026, or roughly $1,800–$1,900 for a set of four before mounting. If you're daily driving in a harsh climate, budget for replacements. I cover tire costs in detail in my cost of ownership breakdown.
Used C8 Stingray Market Data (2026)
Here are the sourced price data points I could verify, with dates. Prices move, so check current listings before you buy:
- Entry point: CarBuzz says used C8s start from just over $50,000, and that around $55,000 buys plenty of cars under 50,000 miles.
- Cheapest listings (CorvSport, Feb 16, 2026): the fifth-cheapest C8 listing was $52,400, a 2020 1LT coupe with 58,100 miles, down from $56,817 at the end of 2024.
- Dealer-auction results (CorvSport, Mar 19, 2026): 2020 1LT coupe, 36,894 miles, $54,500; 2021 1LT coupe, 4,380 miles, $59,500; 2022 1LT coupe, 8,879 miles, $58,500. These are wholesale prices, not retail.
- Dealer-auction result (CorvSport, Jan 9, 2026 edition): a 2021 3LT coupe with 44,371 miles sold for $57,250 (MMR $55,700). These are wholesale prices, not retail.
- Convertible premium: CarBuzz puts a comparable convertible at $3,000–$5,000 more.
- Depreciation: iSeeCars ranks the C8 third-lowest among vehicles for five-year depreciation at 18.7%, an average loss of $13,365 from MSRP (via CorvetteBlogger, Apr 7, 2026).
These data points mix trims, years, and mileage, so treat them as a range rather than a price list. For a longer breakdown, see my used C8 Corvette prices post.
What to Look For When Buying Used: 10-Point Checklist
I've been through the used C8 buying process myself and helped others through it. Here's the checklist I wish I'd had when I started shopping:
- Transmission behavior. Drive the car in Sport and Tour mode. The DCT should shift cleanly with no harsh clunks, shuddering, or hesitation. A dual-clutch problem can be an expensive repair, so this is the most important item on the list.
- Service records. Ask for full dealer service history. The C8 has specific maintenance intervals — GM's owner's manual calls for an oil-level and oil-life check every 7,500 miles (change per the oil-life monitor), the external transmission filter change at 7,500 miles and every 22,500 miles after, and a transmission fluid change when the fluid-life monitor calls for it (at least every three years). Verify those were done.
- Frunk and trunk latches. Open and close both. They should latch smoothly on the first try. Some 2020 cars were recalled for the front trunk (NHTSA 20V-461, 20V-489), so check the VIN.
- Brake inspection. Listen for squeal during a test drive — brake squeal on the Z51 was one of the issues I dealt with. Check pad thickness and rotor condition visually, and make sure squeal isn't hiding rotor damage.
- AC system. Run the AC full blast during the test drive. GM has a service bulletin for A/C not blowing cold air on the C8 (22-NA-041). Make sure it blows cold and doesn't cycle on and off erratically.
- Panel gaps and paint. Walk around the car slowly. Check door gaps, frunk alignment, and rear bumper fitment. Look for repainted panels — run your hand over body lines to feel for orange peel texture changes.
- Tire condition. Check tread depth on all four corners and look for uneven wear. Staggered tires (different front/rear sizes) mean you can't rotate them. Uneven wear suggests alignment issues or aggressive driving. Budget roughly $1,800–$1,900 for a new set of Pilot Sport 4S if they're worn (retail, before mounting).
- Recall status. Run the VIN through NHTSA.gov to check for outstanding recalls. NHTSA lists C8 recalls covering the front trunk (2020), seat belt retractors (2020, and 2024–2025), rear half-shafts (2021–2022), and fuel spill on Z06 and ZR1 models (2023–2026). Make sure any that apply have been completed.
- Modification check. Inspect for aftermarket intakes, exhaust, tunes, or suspension mods. Modifications can complicate warranty claims and may indicate the car was driven hard. A stock car is easier to evaluate.
- Drive it like you mean it. Don't baby the test drive. Get on the highway. Do a hard pull from a stop. Brake hard once. Listen for any rattles, clunks, or whines under load. The C8 should feel tight and composed at all speeds. If something feels off, trust your gut and walk away.
For more on what daily ownership actually looks like, check out my daily driving guide and 5 Things I Love and Hate About My C8 video.
The Refresh: Buy New or Buy Used?
This is the question a lot of buyers ask. The 2026 refresh is real and significant — the new interior alone is a massive improvement — and the 2027 Stingray adds the LS6 engine. But here's the honest analysis:
Reasons to buy a 2026 or 2027: You want the new interior (worth it). You want the latest colors and the 2027's 535-hp LS6. You plan to keep the car 5+ years and don't want to feel "outdated" quickly. You're buying new anyway and the $72,495 (2026) or $73,795 (2027) base price doesn't stretch your budget.
Reasons to buy pre-refresh now: Used prices have come down — a 2021 3LT coupe averaged about $57,800 at wholesale over the 30 days to early January 2026, versus $61,900 a year earlier (CorvSport, Jan 9, 2026 edition; average miles differed, 30,336 vs 24,181). The engine is the same 6.2L LT2 through 2026. A used 2020–2022 car at around $55,000 is about $17,000–$24,000 below a new 2026 1LT or 2LT coupe at launch pricing ($71,995 and $79,095).
ZK's honest take: If I were buying today and budget mattered, I'd buy a 2020–2022 2LT Z51 at around $55,000 and pocket the roughly $30,000 difference versus a new 2LT Z51. The engine is the same. You keep the same chassis for about two-thirds of the money. If budget doesn't matter and you want the best C8 Stingray available, the 2026 or 2027 is the one to get — the interior finally matches the rest of the car.
New vs Used: The Math
Let's put numbers side by side. Two scenarios: a new 2026 2LT Z51 (2LT coupe $79,095 plus the $6,345 Z51 package, June 2025 launch pricing including destination) vs a used 2LT Z51 at about $55,000. The loan math assumes 10% down on the new car, $5,000 down on the used one, and 72 months at 6% — my assumptions, not a quote.
| Category | New 2026 2LT Z51 | Used 2LT Z51 |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $85,440 | ~$55,000 |
| Down payment | $8,544 | $5,000 |
| Loan (72mo @ 6%) | ~$1,274/mo | ~$829/mo |
That's about $30,000 less up front and roughly $450 a month less on the loan for what is mechanically the same car. The used 2LT Z51 has the same 490 HP LT2 V8 (495 with Z51), the same 8-speed DCT, the same mid-engine chassis. You lose the refreshed interior, and you're starting with some miles on the odometer. For most people, $30K buys a lot of "I can live without the new dashboard."
I go deeper on monthly costs in my How Much Does a C8 Actually Cost to Own video.
Insurance, Financing & Monthly Budget
Here's what to realistically budget for C8 ownership beyond the purchase price:
- Insurance: ValuePenguin's average for any Corvette is $2,962/year for a 30-year-old driver (its 2021 model-year sample rate is $3,288), with the cheapest widely available carrier (Travelers) at $2,230 and a 20-year-old averaging $6,736. I paid about $1,930/year ($965.57 per six months) at 27 years old. Your rate depends heavily on age, location, and driving history. Get quotes from at least 3 providers before buying.
- Gas: $175–$200/month when I daily drove it. The owner's manual requires premium (91 octane or higher; 93 or higher for track use).
- Maintenance: follow GM's schedule — oil per the oil-life monitor, the transmission filter at 7,500 miles and every 22,500 after, and the transmission fluid at least every three years — and get a dealer quote for each service.
- Tires: roughly $1,800–$1,900 per set of four Michelin Pilot Sport 4S at retail listing prices, before mounting. How long they last depends heavily on how you drive.
- Financing: On a $55K purchase with $5K down at 6% APR over 72 months, expect ~$830/month. Shorter terms and larger down payments obviously reduce this.
Monthly cost from the numbers above (financed, daily driven): loan, insurance, and gas alone come to about $1,165–$1,275/month ($830 loan + $161–$247 insurance + $175–$200 gas), before maintenance and tires. Without a loan payment, that's about $335–$450/month. I break this down line by line in my complete cost of ownership article.
The Bottom Line: ZK's Picks
After owning a C8, helping my brother buy his, and spending hundreds of hours in the C8 community and market, here are my specific recommendations:
Best Value: 2020–2021 2LT Z51
Around $55,000 — CarBuzz says that buys plenty of used C8s under 50,000 miles. This is the pick for most buyers. You get the HUD, heated/ventilated seats, and the full Z51 performance hardware at the lowest price point. The LT2 V8 is the same engine across every year. The 2021 adds wireless CarPlay if that matters to you. This is the spec I bought (a 2020 2LT Z51), and I'd make the same decision again.
Best Budget: 2020 1LT
From just over $50,000 (CarBuzz) — The cheapest way into a C8 Corvette. You're still getting a mid-engine car with 490 HP for, in CarBuzz's words, "about the same price as today's average new car." Perfect for a weekend car, a track toy, or someone who doesn't care about the luxury tech. Skip the Z51 if you need to keep the price down.
Best New: 2LT Z51 (2026)
$85,440 (2LT coupe $79,095 + Z51 $6,345, June 2025 launch pricing; destination has since risen $500; the 2027 2LT coupe is $80,895 before options) — If you're buying new, get the refresh. The 2026 interior is a genuine upgrade. Go 2LT for the essential tech, add Z51 for the performance hardware, and optionally add MagRide if you want the best ride quality. This is the definitive C8 Stingray.
Best "Send It": Z06
$121,395 new (2027 1LZ coupe at launch) — If money isn't the primary constraint and you want the most thrilling driving experience in the C8 family, the Z06's flat-plane crank LT6 is unlike anything else in the lineup. 670 HP and an 8,600 RPM redline. Check the used market if you want a deal, or just buy it new and never look back.
No matter which C8 you choose, you're getting a lot of performance for the money. A mid-engine, 490+ HP American V8 that you can daily drive, maintain on a reasonable budget, and enjoy every single time you turn the key. I did it for over 12,000 miles.
Explore my full C8 Corvette build page for details on the car I owned, or check out the ZK's Garage YouTube channel for video content covering every aspect of C8 ownership. If you're trying to figure out whether you can actually afford one, start with the cost breakdown. If you're wondering whether it works as a daily, I answered that one too.
Happy shopping. And if you buy one — welcome to the family.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best year of C8 Corvette to buy used?
For value, a 2020–2022 Stingray at around $55,000 (CarBuzz, Nov 2025: that budget buys plenty of used C8s under 50,000 miles, some with the 2LT/3LT trims or the Z51 package) — the steep depreciation is behind it and you get the same engine and chassis for roughly two-thirds of what a new 2026 2LT Z51 cost at launch ($85,440). To avoid the 2020 early-build items, start at 2021: it adds wireless CarPlay, and GM moved from the 2020-only stamped-steel transmission pan to a cast-aluminum pan at the start of that model year (GM bulletin 23-NA-156). 2022 adds an upgraded fuel system before the 2023 price jump.
What is the cheapest way to get into a C8 Corvette?
A 2020 Stingray 1LT. As of late 2025, higher-mileage 1LTs traded from just over $50,000, and around $55,000 bought plenty of cars under 50,000 miles (CarBuzz, Nov 2025). A 1LT is the same 490-hp mid-engine car as a 3LT — you give up the Head-Up Display, heated and ventilated seats, the front curb camera, and the Performance Data Recorder (optional on the 1LT), not performance. The 1LT still has leather (Mulan) seats.
Should I buy a new 2026 Corvette or a used C8?
If budget matters, buy a 2020–2022 2LT Z51 used — same 6.2L engine, same chassis, and you keep roughly $30,000 (a new 2026 2LT Z51 was $85,440 at launch pricing versus about $55,000 used). If budget does not matter and you want the best Stingray yet, buy the 2026 refresh or the 2027: the redesigned interior (12.7-inch center display, 14-inch driver display, 6.6-inch auxiliary screen, Google built-in on every trim) finally matches the rest of the car. A 2026 1LT coupe started at $71,995 including destination at launch and is $72,495 since GM raised destination to $2,495 in December 2025; the 2027 1LT coupe is $73,795.
What should I check before buying a used C8 Corvette?
Service records first — especially the 7,500-mile transmission filter change (then every 22,500 miles) and the transmission fluid change GM's fluid-life monitor calls for (at least every three years, per the owner's manual). Run the VIN at nhtsa.gov for open recalls, verify the Z51 package is real (eLSD, performance exhaust, larger brakes, summer tires), check paint and panel gaps in sunlight, cycle the frunk latch, insist on a cold start, and drive it in real conditions including parking-lot creep. Then get an independent pre-purchase inspection and quote insurance on the exact VIN before money moves.
Sources
- ZIP Corvette — Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S ZP 245/35ZR19 (front tire, $362.70)
- GM Corvette order guides (2020, 2026, 2027), hosted by CorvetteBlogger
- Chevrolet.com Corvette Stingray (2026 version, archived Jan 16, 2026)
- 2022 Chevrolet Corvette Owner's Manual (fuel, maintenance schedule)
- CorvSport: 2026 Corvette pricing guide
- CorvetteBlogger: 2026 pricing
- CorvetteBlogger: GM raises 2026 destination fees to $2,495
- CorvetteBlogger: 2027 prices up $300 (Oct 5, 2026)
- AutoGuide: 2027 Corvette pricing
- Motorious: 2027 Corvette pricing
- The Drive: Grand Sport X replaces the E-Ray
- GM: 2027 Grand Sport and Grand Sport X release
- Chevrolet: 2027 Stingray reaches 200 mph
- GM: 2026 Corvette interior release
- GM: 2023 Corvette Z06 release
- Motor Authority: 2020 Stingray pricing
- GM 2021 Corvette pricing release (repost)
- CorvetteBlogger: 2022 Stingray pricing and changes
- KBB: 2024 price increase (cites 2023 base price and destination)
- GM Authority: C8 Stingray price up $10K since 2020 (price and destination history)
- Motor Authority: 2023 price increase
- GM Authority: 2023 Stingray now available to order (70th Anniversary)
- CorvSport: 2024 pricing
- CorvSport: 2024 Corvette overview
- CorvetteBlogger: 2024 price increase of $2,000 (Oct 2023)
- CorvetteBlogger: 2025 pricing
- GM Authority: 2025 destination increase
- GM Authority: 2025 Corvette drops seven colors
- CorvSport: 2025 Corvette lineup
- GM Authority: GM launches investigation into C8 transmission (Dec 2021)
- CorvetteBlogger: 2024 and 2025 production statistics
- Corvette Action Center: 2022 production and Z51 take rate
- CarBuzz: used C8 prices
- CorvSport: C8 wholesale market watch (Mar 2026)
- GM bulletin 23-NA-156: Die 1 and Die 2 transmission pans (stamped steel on 2020 cars, cast aluminum from the start of the 2021 model year)
- CorvSport: Is The C8 Stingray Wholesale Corvette Market Stinging Or Stinking In 2026? (Jan 9, 2026 edition)
- CorvSport: C8 bargain hunting and market
- CorvetteBlogger: iSeeCars five-year depreciation ranking
- NHTSA recalls (20V-461, 20V-489, 24V-418, 22V-091, 25V-536)
- ValuePenguin: Corvette insurance cost
- Michelin: Pilot Sport 4S fitment for the 2020 Stingray
Related Guides
C8 Corvette 1LT vs 2LT vs 3LT: Every Difference, Every Price (2020–2027)
Every 1LT, 2LT and 3LT difference by model year from GM's order guides, 2026 and 2027 prices, 3LT vs 3LZ, and which trim to buy.
Used C8 Corvette Prices in 2026: The Buyer's Market Breakdown
What a used C8 Corvette actually costs in 2026 — real market floors by model year, why Stingray prices keep sliding, and how to buy the dip without buying someone else's problem.
C8 Corvette Common Problems by Year (2020–2025) — Owner's Guide
Documented C8 Corvette issues by model year — recalls, GM bulletins, the transmission pan, battery and trunk items. What GM fixed, what to check, and why reliability data on the C8 is mixed.
Is the C8 Corvette Z51 Package Worth It? (Owner's Honest Take)
Full breakdown of the Z51 Performance Package — every feature, the real cost ($6,345 on the 2026 Stingray, $5,395 on the 2027), how common it is, and whether it's worth it if you never track the car.
Chevrolet Corvette Insurance Cost (2026): What I Paid at 27
A real 2020 C8 Corvette Stingray 2LT insurance quote from a 27-year-old owner, plus 2026 averages by age, state, model, and the cheapest carriers.
C8 Corvette Cost of Ownership 2026: Complete Breakdown
How much does a C8 Corvette actually cost to own? Full breakdown of loan payments, insurance, gas, maintenance, tires, and repairs from a real daily driver.
Free Download
The Used C8 Buyer's Inspection Checklist
Six phases, every year-specific issue, every question to ask — the printable checklist I'd use to buy a used C8 in this market. Free, straight to your inbox.
ZK's Garage on YouTube
Watch the Real C8 Ownership Story
Everything on this site comes from actually living with a C8 Corvette — and the video version is on the channel: real maintenance, real costs, winter daily driving, storage tests, and honest takes with no dealership gloss.
Subscribe on YouTube