C8 Corvette 1LT vs 2LT vs 3LT: Every Difference, Every Price
The short answer
- Trim never changes performance. Every Stingray trim has the same engine, transmission, brakes and chassis.
- 2LT adds the tech and comfort: Head-Up Display, heated and ventilated seats, memory, heated wheel, 14-speaker Bose, Performance Data Recorder, front camera, blind-zone alert, and access to front lift.
- 3LT adds materials only: leather-wrapped dash, doors and console, sueded microfiber upper trim, and GT2 Napa seats standard.
- 2027 coupe prices (from Sept 28, 2026, incl. $2,495 destination): 1LT $73,795 · 2LT $80,895 · 3LT $85,545.
- My pick: the 2LT for anyone who drives the car often; the 1LT plus Z51 for a weekend or track car.
The three Stingray trims are interior packages. The 1LT is the base car, the 2LT adds the technology and comfort features, and the 3LT adds premium materials on top of the 2LT. The 2LT costs $7,100 more than the 1LT and the 3LT another $4,650, on both the 2026 and 2027 coupes.
I owned a 2020 Stingray 2LT Z51 with Magnetic Ride (Arctic White, dual-tone interior) and put about 12,200 miles on it in eight months, including a Northeast winter, which I covered in my 8-month update. My brother bought a 2023 Stingray 3LT in July 2025, so I've seen the 2LT and 3LT cabins side by side. Everything below about what each trim includes comes from GM's own order guides for 2020 through 2027, and every price is dated. Choosing a trim is one step; the Ultimate C8 Corvette Buyer's Guide covers the rest of the decision.
What Is the Difference Between 1LT, 2LT and 3LT?
The difference is comfort, technology and cabin materials. A 1LT and a 3LT accelerate, stop and corner the same, because the engine, the 8-speed dual-clutch transmission, the Brembo brakes and the chassis are identical on every trim. Performance comes from separate options, mainly the Z51 Performance Package and Magnetic Selective Ride Control, and you can order either on any trim.
The ladder works like this:
- 1LT, the base car: GT1 seats in Mulan leather, a Bose 10-speaker system, rear camera, and (from 2026) the redesigned three-screen cockpit with Google built-in.
- 2LT, the tech and comfort package: everything on the 1LT plus the Head-Up Display, heated and ventilated seats, memory, heated wheel, 14-speaker Bose, Performance Data Recorder, front curb camera, safety alerts, power-folding mirrors and HomeLink. It also unlocks front lift and GT2 seats as options.
- 3LT, the materials package: everything on the 2LT plus a leather-wrapped dash, doors and console, sueded microfiber headliner, visors and pillars, and GT2 Napa seats as standard.
1LT vs 2LT vs 3LT: Full Comparison Table
Standard equipment by trim, taken from GM's 2020–2027 order guides. Where a feature changed by model year, the year is in the cell or the note.
| Feature | 1LT | 2LT | 3LT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine2020–2026: 6.2L LT2, 490 hp / 465 lb-ft (495 / 470 with the performance exhaust). 2027: 6.7L LS6, 535 hp / 520 lb-ft. | Same on all trims | Same | Same |
| Transmission, brakes, differential8-speed dual-clutch, Brembo brakes, mechanical limited-slip (Z51 swaps in an electronic LSD). | Same | Same | Same |
| SeatsAll 8-way power. Competition Sport seats are optional on every trim. | GT1, Mulan leather | GT1, Mulan leather (GT2 Napa optional) | GT2, Napa leather |
| Heated + ventilated seatsWith power lumbar and bolster adjustment. | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Memory: both seats, mirrors, steering wheel | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated steering wheel | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Head-Up Display | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bose audio | 10 speakers | 14-speaker Performance Series | 14-speaker Performance Series |
| Performance Data Recorder | Optional | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front curb-view camera | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Side Blind Zone + Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Outside mirrors | Manual-folding | Power-folding, driver auto-dimming | Power-folding, driver auto-dimming |
| HomeLink garage opener | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front lift with memory | Not available | Optional | Optional |
| Built-in navigation | 2024+ ✓ (optional 2020–23) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear camera mirror2020–2023 coupes: 2LT/3LT only. Convertibles had it on every trim from 2021. | 2024+ ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless phone charging2020–2025: 2LT and 3LT only. | 2026+ (1 pad) | ✓ (2 pads from 2026) | ✓ (2 pads from 2026) |
| Leather-wrapped dash, doors, console | — | — | ✓ |
| Sueded microfiber headliner, visors, A-pillars | — | — | ✓ |
| Two-tone seats | — | Optional (with GT2) | Optional |
✓ = standard. "Optional" = available at extra cost. On 2026 models GM also trims the 2LT and 3LT cupholders in real aluminum.
How Much Does Each Trim Cost? 2026 and 2027 Prices
Prices below include the destination charge, which is how GM and the trade press quote them. Chevrolet.com shows prices without destination so add $2,495 when you compare.
| Trim | 2027 Coupe | 2027 Convertible | 2026 Coupe | 2026 Convertible |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT | $73,795 | $80,795 | $72,495 | $79,495 |
| 2LT | $80,895 | $87,895 | $79,595 | $86,595 |
| 3LT | $85,545 | $92,545 | $84,245 | $91,245 |
2027: current prices after the $300 increase effective September 28, 2026; launch prices in April 2026 were $300 lower ($73,495 / $80,595 / $85,245 coupe). 2026: prices after destination rose to $2,495 on December 15, 2025; launch prices with the old $1,995 destination were $71,995 / $79,095 / $83,745 (coupe) and $78,995 / $86,095 / $90,745 (convertible).
The trim gaps have not moved: the 2LT is $7,100 over the 1LT and the 3LT is $4,650 over the 2LT for both model years. For context, a 2020 1LT coupe launched at $59,995 including destination. If a new car is out of reach, my used C8 price breakdown shows where the market sits now.
Option Prices That Depend on Trim
| Option | Available on | 2026 | 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Z51 Performance Package | All | $6,345 | $5,395 |
| Magnetic Selective Ride Control | All | $1,895 | $1,895 |
| Front lift with memory (E60) | 2LT, 3LT | $2,595 | $2,995 |
| GT2 seats (AH2) | 2LT (standard on 3LT) | $1,695 | $1,695 |
| Competition Sport seats (AE4) | 1LT / 2LT / 3LT | $995 / $1,995 / $500 | $1,095 / $2,095 / $595 |
| Performance Data Recorder | 1LT (standard on 2LT, 3LT) | $1,300 | $1,495 |
| Performance exhaust | All | $1,195 (in Z51) | Standard |
Option prices from GM Authority's 2026 and 2027 Stingray pricing tables; availability from GM's order guides.
1LT vs 2LT: Is the 2LT Worth $7,100?
For a car you drive often, yes. The 2LT is where the C8 goes from a great sports car to a car that is easy to live with every day. Here is what the $7,100 buys:
- Head-Up Display with speed, gear, revs, turn signals, turn-by-turn navigation and a g-meter
- Heated and ventilated seats with power lumbar and bolster adjustment
- Memory for both seats, the outside mirrors and the steering column
- Heated steering wheel
- Bose Performance Series audio, 14 speakers instead of 10
- Performance Data Recorder, which records driving video with performance data overlaid (a $1,300 option on a 2026 1LT, $1,495 on a 2027)
- Front curb-view camera
- Side Blind Zone Alert and Rear Cross Traffic Alert
- Power-folding outside mirrors, driver-side auto-dimming
- HomeLink garage door opener
- The right to order front lift and GT2 seats, neither of which a 1LT can get
What the 1LT still has: the same engine and chassis, Magnetic Ride and Z51 as options, Competition Sport seats as an option, and on 2026 and later cars the full three-screen cockpit with Google built-in and a wireless charging pad. On a 2020–2023 1LT, check whether the original buyer added navigation, because it was optional then.
My take: the Head-Up Display and the ventilated seats were the 2LT features I valued most. The one I wish I had was front lift: my 2LT didn't have it, and "no front lift" made the list of things I didn't like in my 8-month update. A 1LT can't fix that later, because GM only offers front lift on the 2LT and 3LT. If your driveway or your commute has steep entrances, that alone can decide the trim. My C8 buying mistakes post goes deeper on spec regrets like this.
2LT vs 3LT: Is the 3LT Worth $4,650?
Only if the cabin materials matter to you. The 3LT adds no technology and no performance over the 2LT. Everything you pay for is inside:
- Leather-wrapped upper instrument panel, door panels and console
- Sueded microfiber headliner, sun visors, trim above the windshield and rear window, and A-pillars
- GT2 seats as standard: carbon-fiber trim, a sculpted seatback halo and Napa leather
- The widest interior color choice: Chevrolet lists 14 interior color options for the 2026 and 2027 3LT
The 2LT + GT2 middle ground: the GT2 seat is a $1,695 option on the 2LT, and two-tone seats are a further $595 option once you have GT2 (2026 pricing). That gets you the Napa seats you sit in every day for less than half the 3LT premium. What it doesn't get you is the leather-wrapped dash and doors and the suede headliner.
One thing to check on any light interior: my 2LT had a dual-tone interior, and seat wear on the light-colored leather was one of my complaints in the 8-month update. If you're buying used, look closely at the outer bolsters, whatever the trim.
1LT vs 3LT
The gap between the base and top trims is $11,750 on a 2026 or 2027 coupe: both packages above. You get every comfort feature plus every premium material, and the same performance. If you're choosing between a new 1LT and a used 3LT at similar money, compare the specific cars, because mileage, history and options often matter more than the badge on a used C8.
3LT vs 3LZ: What LT and LZ Trims Mean
LT trims belong to the Stingray. LZ trims belong to the Z06, E-Ray and ZR1. The ladder is the same idea (base, then tech and comfort, then materials), so a 3LZ is the top-interior version of a Z06, E-Ray or ZR1, just as a 3LT is the top-interior Stingray. The big price difference between a 3LT and a 3LZ comes from the car, not the trim.
A few LZ details that differ from the Stingray ladder, per Chevrolet's Z06 trim lists:
- The Z06 1LZ includes a Head-Up Display and a wireless charger as standard.
- The 2LZ adds the 14-speaker Bose, heated and ventilated seats, memory for both seats, the heated steering wheel, the Performance Data Recorder and the curb-view camera.
- The 3LZ adds the leather-wrapped instrument panel, doors and console, sueded microfiber upper trim, GT2 Napa seats, and a leather-wrapped steering wheel with carbon-fiber trim and shift paddles.
- The ZR1 has no 2LZ: it comes as a 1LZ or a 3LZ.
| 2026 coupe, launch price | 1LT / 1LZ | 2LT / 2LZ | 3LT / 3LZ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stingray | $71,995 | $79,095 | $83,745 |
| E-Ray | $110,595 | $116,095 | $121,545 |
| Z06 | $119,695 | $128,595 | $133,245 |
| ZR1 | $182,395 | — | $193,395 |
2026 launch MSRPs including the $1,995 destination charge in effect at launch (CorvetteBlogger, CorvSport). The Z06, ZR1 and ZR1X are subject to the federal gas-guzzler tax, which is not included in these figures and is added on top ($2,600 on the Z06, or $3,000 with the carbon aero package; $3,000 on the ZR1; $2,600 on the ZR1X). Destination rose $500 on December 15, 2025, and the ZR1 MSRP also rose $1,600 in December 2025, so check current pricing before you order.
For 2027 the lineup changes: the Grand Sport returns and the Grand Sport X arrives, and both use LT trims rather than LZ. My Corvette lineup explainer and the 2027 Grand Sport and Grand Sport X guide cover every model and price.
LT1 vs LT2 vs LT3? Trim Codes vs Engine Codes
Plenty of people search "LT1 vs LT2 vs LT3," and the mix-up is understandable. 1LT, 2LT and 3LT are trims. LT1 and LT2 are engines. The LT1 was the 6.2L V8 in the C7 Stingray. The LT2 is the 6.2L V8 in the 2020–2026 C8 Stingray. The Z06 uses the LT6 (a 5.5L flat-plane-crank V8), the ZR1 uses the twin-turbo LT7, and the 2027 Stingray moves to the 6.7L LS6. No C8 engine is called LT3, so "LT3" on a C8 listing refers to the 3LT trim.
Z51 and Magnetic Ride Are Not Trims
The most common point of confusion for new buyers: performance options sit on top of any trim. A 1LT Z51 and a 3LT Z51 have identical performance hardware.
- Z51 Performance Package ($6,345 on 2026, $5,395 on 2027): Z51 Brembo brakes, Z51 suspension, a performance rear axle ratio, the electronic limited-slip differential, a Z51 front splitter and rear spoiler, and heavy-duty cooling. Through 2026 it also included the performance exhaust (worth 5 hp and 5 lb-ft); on 2027 that exhaust is standard on every Stingray.
- Magnetic Selective Ride Control ($1,895, any trim): adaptive dampers. You can order it without Z51; with Z51 it comes as a Z51-specific version at the same price.
My car was a 2LT Z51 with Magnetic Ride. The full case for and against is in my Z51 guide.
What Changed by Model Year (2020–2027)
If you're shopping used, the model year changes what a given trim includes. These are the trim-relevant changes in GM's order guides and announcements:
| Model year | What changed |
|---|---|
| 2020 | C8 launch. 1LT coupe $59,995 including $1,095 destination. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto wired only; built-in navigation optional on the 1LT. |
| 2021 | Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard on every trim. Magnetic Ride available without Z51. |
| 2024 | Navigation capability and the rear camera mirror standard on every trim, 1LT included. |
| 2026 | Redesigned cockpit on every trim: 12.7-inch center screen, 14-inch driver display, 6.6-inch auxiliary touchscreen, Google built-in. 1LT gets one wireless charging pad; 2LT/3LT get two. Destination rose from $1,995 to $2,495 on December 15, 2025. |
| 2027 | 6.7L LS6 V8 (535 hp / 520 lb-ft) on every trim, performance exhaust standard, Z51 drops to $5,395, front lift rises to $2,995. Chevrolet says a 1LT without Z51 reached 200 mph. Every 2027 rose $300 on September 28, 2026. |
What separates 1LT, 2LT and 3LT (the Head-Up Display, seats, audio, cameras and materials) stayed the same from 2020 through 2027. For year-specific reliability notes, see my C8 common problems guide, and for what's coming after the C8, the C9 tracker.
Which Trim Is the Most Popular?
The 2LT, every year with published final numbers. Stingray production by trim:
| Model year | 1LT | 2LT | 3LT | Stingray total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,931 (15.0%) | 11,565 (44.1%) | 10,720 (40.9%) | 26,216 |
| 2022 | 3,982 (15.4%) | 11,060 (42.8%) | 10,789 (41.8%) | 25,831 |
| 2024 | 7,830 (25.3%) | 14,180 (45.8%) | 8,932 (28.9%) | 30,942 |
| 2025 | 4,457 (32.7%) | 6,337 (46.5%) | 2,846 (20.9%) | 13,640 |
Sources: CorvetteBlogger (2021), National Corvette Museum and Carscoops (2022), GM Authority (2024, 2025). Final trim splits for 2020 and 2023 are not published in the sources I could verify.
Two things stand out. The 3LT ran almost even with the 2LT in 2021 and 2022, then fell back. And the 1LT's share roughly doubled, from about 15% to about 33% of Stingrays between 2022 and 2025. In 2025 the 1LT was close to the most-built coupe: 3,601 1LT coupes against 3,736 2LT coupes.
Which Trim Should You Buy?
Track toy or weekend car
→ 1LT + Z51. You lose nothing on the track. Add the Performance Data Recorder option if you want lap video and data, and spend the rest on tires and brake pads.
Daily driver
→ 2LT. Head-Up Display, ventilated and heated seats, memory, front camera and blind-zone alert make a real difference when you drive it every day. Add front lift if you have steep driveways.
Weekend cruiser
→ 2LT, or 2LT with GT2 seats. You get every comfort feature, and the GT2 option puts Napa leather where you actually sit for $1,695.
Show car or interior-first buyer
→ 3LT. The leather-wrapped dash and doors, suede headliner and the widest color choice are what you see with the doors open.
Before you commit, price the whole picture, not just the sticker. My C8 cost of ownership breakdown, insurance cost guide and depreciation guide cover each one.
Buying Used: How to Tell Which Trim a C8 Is
Don't rely on the trim a listing claims. Here is how to check it in person:
- 2LT or 3LT, not 1LT: a Head-Up Display, heated and ventilated seat controls, power-folding mirrors, and a front curb camera image on the screen. On 2026 and later cars, a second wireless charging pad between the seatbacks.
- 3LT, not 2LT: a leather-wrapped dash top, door panels and console, plus a sueded headliner, sun visors and A-pillars.
- 1LT: manual-folding mirrors, no Head-Up Display, GT1 seats.
Cues that mislead: GT2 seats can be on a 2LT (option), Competition Sport seats can be on any trim, the Performance Data Recorder can be on a 1LT, and a 2020–2023 1LT may or may not have navigation. Use the Head-Up Display and the seat ventilation to separate a 1LT from a 2LT, and the leather dash and suede headliner to separate a 2LT from a 3LT.
To confirm on paper, ask for the original window sticker. GM's owner's manual also describes a barcode on the certification label on the driver's door or door frame that lists the car's production options. My free inspection checklist below walks through the rest of a used-car check, and the things I wish I knew before buying post covers what the spec sheet won't tell you.
Does trim hold value? On a used C8, trim matters less than you'd expect next to mileage and history. In two dealer-auction sales tracked by CorvSport in early 2026, a 2020 1LT coupe with 36,894 miles hammered at $54,500 and a 2021 3LT coupe with 44,371 miles at $57,250. Those are wholesale prices, not retail, and two cars are not a trend, but a $2,750 gap is a long way from the new-car spread. My used price guide has the full market picture.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between the C8 Corvette 1LT, 2LT and 3LT?
Comfort, technology and materials, never performance. The 2LT adds the Head-Up Display, heated and ventilated seats, memory for both seats, mirrors and steering wheel, a heated wheel, the 14-speaker Bose Performance Series system, the Performance Data Recorder, a front curb camera, blind-zone and cross-traffic alerts, power-folding mirrors, HomeLink, and access to front lift and GT2 seats. The 3LT adds a leather-wrapped dash, doors and console, sueded microfiber upper trim and standard GT2 seats in Napa leather.
Is the 2LT worth it over the 1LT?
For a car you drive often, yes. The $7,100 gap (2026 and 2027 coupes) buys the Head-Up Display, heated and ventilated seats, the Performance Data Recorder, the front camera and the right to order front lift, which the 1LT cannot get at all. For a weekend or track car, the 1LT gives up none of the performance.
Is the 3LT worth it over the 2LT?
Only if the cabin materials matter to you. The 3LT costs $4,650 more than the 2LT and adds no technology: it adds the leather-wrapped dash, doors and console, the sueded microfiber headliner, visors and pillars, and standard GT2 seats. A 2LT with the $1,695 GT2 seat option gets the Napa seats without the rest.
What is the difference between 3LT and 3LZ?
3LT is the top interior trim on the Stingray; 3LZ is the top interior trim on the Z06, E-Ray and ZR1. The interior idea is the same, leather-wrapped cabin and GT2 Napa seats, but the price gap is the car: a 2026 Stingray 3LT coupe started at $83,745 and a 2026 Z06 3LZ coupe at $133,245, both including the $1,995 launch destination charge.
Are 1LT, 2LT and 3LT the same as the LT1 and LT2 engines?
No. 1LT, 2LT and 3LT are trim packages. LT1 and LT2 are engine codes: the LT1 was the C7 Stingray's 6.2L V8 and the LT2 is the 6.2L V8 in the 2020–2026 C8 Stingray. The 2027 Stingray uses the 6.7L LS6 on every trim.
Does trim level affect C8 Corvette performance?
No. Every Stingray trim has the same engine, 8-speed dual-clutch transmission, brakes and chassis. Performance hardware comes from options you can add to any trim: the Z51 Performance Package and Magnetic Selective Ride Control.
Can you get front lift on a 1LT Corvette?
No. GM's order guides list the front lift with memory (RPO E60) as available only on the 2LT and 3LT, every year from 2020 through 2027. It costs $2,595 on a 2026 and $2,995 on a 2027.
Does the C8 1LT have a Head-Up Display or navigation?
No Head-Up Display on any year; it is a 2LT and 3LT feature. Built-in navigation was optional on the 2020–2023 1LT and became standard on every trim for 2024. The 2026 redesign made Google built-in standard on all trims.
Which C8 Corvette trim is the most popular?
The 2LT. It was the most-built Stingray trim in 2021, 2022, 2024 and 2025 per final production figures. In 2024 GM built 14,180 Stingray 2LTs, 8,932 3LTs and 7,830 1LTs.
How much does each 2027 Corvette Stingray trim cost?
After a $300 increase effective September 28, 2026, the 2027 Stingray coupe is $73,795 for the 1LT, $80,895 for the 2LT and $85,545 for the 3LT, including the $2,495 destination charge. Convertibles are $7,000 more.
Sources
All prices and equipment were checked against these sources on October 6, 2026.
- GM order guides 2020–2027 (Corvette, hosted by CorvetteBlogger): 2027
- GM order guide: 2026 Corvette
- GM order guide: 2024 Corvette
- GM order guide: 2021 Corvette
- GM order guide: 2020 Corvette
- Chevrolet: 2027 Corvette Stingray (trims, prices, LS6)
- Chevrolet: 2026 Corvette Stingray (previous year)
- Chevrolet: destination freight charges
- GM: 2026 Corvette interior and driver cockpit
- Chevrolet newsroom: 2027 Stingray reaches 200 mph
- GM Authority: 2026 Corvette Stingray pricing with options and packages
- GM Authority: 2027 Corvette Stingray pricing with options and packages
- GM Authority: 2027 Corvette pricing announced
- GM Authority: 2027 Corvette receives a small price increase
- CorvetteBlogger: Chevrolet raises 2027 Corvette prices by $300 (effective September 28)
- CorvetteBlogger: 2027 Corvette prices released
- CorvetteBlogger: all 2026 Corvettes get a $500 destination increase
- CorvSport: pricing guide for every 2026 Corvette model
- Chevrolet: 2026 Corvette Z06 (1LZ / 2LZ / 3LZ contents)
- GM Authority: 2024 Corvette production by trim level
- GM Authority: 2025 Corvette production by trim level
- CorvetteBlogger: final production statistics for the 2021 Corvette
- National Corvette Museum: 2022 model year-end stats
- Carscoops: Most popular colors, trims and options for the 2022 Corvette (25,831 built; 1LT 15.4%, 2LT 42.8%, 3LT 41.8%)
- CorvSport: C8 wholesale market watch (March 2026)
- CorvSport: C8 Stingray wholesale market in 2026 (January 2026)
- 2022 Corvette owner's manual (certification label and option barcode)
Related Guides
The Ultimate C8 Corvette Buyer's Guide (2020–2026): Every Year, Every Trim, Every Detail
The most comprehensive C8 Corvette buying guide online. Every year, every trim, pricing, what to look for used, and real owner recommendations.
Is the C8 Corvette Z51 Package Worth It? (Owner's Honest Take)
Full breakdown of the Z51 Performance Package — every feature, the real cost ($6,345 on the 2026 Stingray, $5,395 on the 2027), how common it is, and whether it's worth it if you never track the car.
Used C8 Corvette Prices in 2026: The Buyer's Market Breakdown
What a used C8 Corvette actually costs in 2026 — real market floors by model year, why Stingray prices keep sliding, and how to buy the dip without buying someone else's problem.
Corvette Lineup Explained (2026 vs 2027): Every Model, Engine, and Price
Stingray, Grand Sport, Grand Sport X, E-Ray, Z06, ZR1, ZR1X — every C8 Corvette model with verified 2026 and 2027 MSRPs, engines, and horsepower, and what changed for 2027: the 535-hp LS6 replaces the LT2, E-Ray bows out, Grand Sport returns.
7 C8 Corvette Buying Mistakes to Avoid
Buying a C8 Corvette? Here are 7 mistakes to avoid before you choose a spec, budget for ownership costs, test drive the car, or buy used. Real advice from a former C8 owner.
C8 Corvette Common Problems by Year (2020–2025) — Owner's Guide
Documented C8 Corvette issues by model year — recalls, GM bulletins, the transmission pan, battery and trunk items. What GM fixed, what to check, and why reliability data on the C8 is mixed.
C8 Corvette Cost of Ownership 2026: Complete Breakdown
How much does a C8 Corvette actually cost to own? Full breakdown of loan payments, insurance, gas, maintenance, tires, and repairs from a real daily driver.
Free Download
The Used C8 Buyer's Inspection Checklist
Six phases, every year-specific issue, every question to ask — the printable checklist I'd use to buy a used C8 in this market. Free, straight to your inbox.
ZK's Garage on YouTube
Watch the Real C8 Ownership Story
Everything on this site comes from actually living with a C8 Corvette — and the video version is on the channel: real maintenance, real costs, winter daily driving, storage tests, and honest takes with no dealership gloss.
Subscribe on YouTube